Exchange rate

Exchange rate

Exchange rates

Currency code Currency OTP Buy OTP Sell
USDDOLAR SUA 4.14504.3150
AUDDOLAR AUSTRALIA 3.01003.1100
CADDOLAR CANADA 3.24503.4150
EUREURO 4.88005.0200
CHFFRANC ELVETIA 4.47004.6700
DKKCOROANA DANEMARCA 0.65500.6850
GBPLIRA STERLINA 5.66505.8950
JPYYEN JAPONIA 0.03650.0395
NOKCOROANA NORVEGIA 0.46500.5150
SEKCOROANA SUEDIA 0.46500.5150
HUFFORINT UNGARIA 0.01340.0144
PLNZLOT POLONIA *1.01501.1350
CZKCOROANA CEHA 0.18880.2018

The rates presented above are available only for foreign exchanges on you OTP Bank's accounts.
PLN quotes are available only for Legal Entities.
OTP Bank Romania S.A. offers the possibility to trade EUR, USD, GBP, CHF and HUF at the bank's foreign exchange office, in all branches.

The NBR exchange rate

Exchange rate history

Curs valutar carduri bancare

Curs carduri 24.09.2021

Pentru consultare istoric curs de schimb pentru carduri click aici.

The rates presented above are strictly informative and can't be object to a contract. Rates may suffer changes, depending on the market.

Exchange rates
applied for the settlement of transactions by card

In case of international transactions with a card issued in RON, the conversion from the transaction currency in EUR is made at the exchange rate used by the international organization whose logo is on the card (VISA or MasterCard). The conversion from EUR to RON is made at the OTP Bank Romania’s exchange rate valid at the settlement date.

All transactions made in Romania with a card issued in EUR will be settled in RON. The conversion from RON to EUR is made at the OTP Bank Romania’s exchange rate valid at the settlement date.

For more information please contact us at the telephone numbers of the Sales Department - Treasury Direction (available also from outside Romania):

0372 31 85 83

0372 31 85 86 

0372 31 85 84 

0372 31 85 87 

0372 31 85 85 

0372 31 85 88 

023